Friday, October 09, 2009
[…] Consequently, absent a showing that the KBI analyst was unavailable to testify at trial and that Laturner had a prior opportunity to cross-examine the analyst, Laturner was entitled to be confronted with the analyst at trial unless that right was waived.

The KSC then had to consider whether the statute was unconstitutional. Melendez-Diaz itself recognized that states might pass legislation that requires pretrial notice of a desire to have the state's witness appear at trial and that waiver could be construed from failure to provide such statutory notice. But K.S.A. 22-3437 requires more than notice--it required an "objection that the conclusions of the certificate, including the composition, quality or quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis or the alcohol content of a blood or breath sample will be contested at trial."

This requirement had been upheld by the KSC in 1999 in State v. Crow (discussed in this previous blog post on this case). The KSC reviewed Crow and its bases and concluded they were no longer viable after Crawford and Melendez-Diaz: