Friday, September 26, 2014
[…] Turner's exercise of his right, and that the investigator commented on an unrelated criminal matter.  The KSC agreed with Judge Lively.  The appellate case includes a primer on the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.  It also includes a lot of information about grand jury practice (and contrasting inquisition practice). 
Granted, a grand jury does not determine the guilt or innocence of a defendant, like a petit jury, but the consequences of a grand jury indictment are serious. See K.S.A. 22-3011(3) ("Indictments found by the grand jury shall be presented by its presiding juror, in the jury's presence, to the court and shall be filed and remain as records of the court."). Moreover, the need to protect an accused individual's constitutional rights before factfinders who are not trained in the law and consequently do not know and understand those constitutional rights is precisely the same with a grand jury as it is with a petit jury.