Friday, December 21, 2018
[…] Just as with Smith's taste in music, the record contains no mention of his tattoos or brands during his hearings. As mentioned, under Supreme Court Rule 601B, Canon 2, Rule 2.9(C) "A judge . . . shall consider only the evidence presented and any facts that may properly be judicially noticed." Additionally, nothing in the record reveals the court attempted to meet the substantive requirements of judicial notice.

Nor did the court attempt to meet the procedural requirements allowing it to take judicial notice. K.S.A. 60-412(d) provides that the judge "shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the propriety of taking such judicial notice and to the tenor of the matter to be noticed." And as with his music, Smith's tattoos and brands are irrelevant to the credibility determination with which the district court acknowledged it was ordered by this court to perform.