Friday, March 18, 2016
[…] Ultimately, "by a preponderance of the evidence," the judge ruled that Barlow's version of events was true and that he was entitled to Stand-Your-Ground immunity.

Generally, a reference to "preponderance of the evidence" means "'evidence which shows a fact is more probably true than not true.'" And the district judge's finding that Barlow's version of events was more probably true than not true eliminated the possibility that the State could prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Barlow's use of force was not reasonable. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5108(c) (defendant entitled to instruction on every affirmative defense supported by evidence; once defendant produces such evidence, "state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt"). This necessarily means the district judge found that the State could not meet its burden to prove Barlow's criminal culpability; the State's evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for attempted second-degree murder.