Friday, April 27, 2012
[…] As Snellings points out, general rules of statutory interpretation require courts to give ordinary words their ordinary meaning. "Material" is defined in part as "the substance or substances out of which a thing is or can be made; [c]omposed of or relating to . . . substances." Webster's II New Collegiate Dictionary 675 (1995). Because ephedrine and pseudoephedrine are items that are precursor chemicals used in the manufacture of methamphetamine, they fit within this definition of "material." This point is illustrated by the legislature's own use of the word "materials," in K.S.A. 21-4717(a)(1)(D), which includes "precursor chemicals" as an example of "materials" that may warrant an aggravated sentence: "The presence of manufacturing or distribution materials such as, but not limited to, drug recipes, precursor chemicals, laboratory equipment, lighting, irrigation systems, ventilation, power-generation, scales or packaging material."

I don't think this will effect as many people as Frazier, but it should result in some reduced sentences.

Appeal on question reserved does not effect sentence

Michael P. Whalen won in State v. Berreth, No. 99,937 (Kan.